Hampton Roads Transportation Planning OrganizationHRTPO
Home » About Us » Board Advisory Committees » Transportation Technical Advisory Committee (TTAC) » Transportation Programming Subcommittee (TPS)
Share

Transportation Programming Subcommittee (TPS)

The primary focus of the Transportation Programming Subcommittee (TPS) of the TTAC is project selection and funding related to the following federal programs:

  • Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality Improvement Program (CMAQ)
  • Regional Surface Transportation Program (RSTP)
  • Transportation Alternatives Program (TAP)

The TPS also provides a forum, at the request of the TTAC, for in-depth discussions related to transportation funding issues and programs.

The TPS is made up of at least one TTAC voting member or alternate from each locality, Hampton Roads Transit (HRT), Williamsburg Area Transit Authority (WATA), Virginia Department of Rail and Public Transportation (DRPT), Virginia Department of Transportation (VDOT), and Virginia Port Authority (VPA), as well as a representative from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA). The Chair of the TTAC serves as the Chair of the TPS.

Members

Jamie Oliver, Isle of Wight County-Chair 

Troy Eisenberger, Chesapeake

Tracy Jones-Schoenfeld, Chesapeake

Carlee Smith, Franklin

Anne Ducey-Ortiz, Gloucester County

Carol Rizzio, Gloucester County

Jason Mitchell, Hampton

Sandon Rogers, Hampton

Amy Ring, Isle of Wight County

Paul D. Holt, III, James City County

Tom Leininger, James City County

Tammy Rosario, James City County

Angela Hopkins, Newport News

Angela Rico, Newport News

Bryan Stilley, Newport News

Dorian Allen, Norfolk

Deborah Mangiaracina, Norfolk

John Stevenson, Norfolk

Garrett Feagans, Poquoson

Wally Horton, Poquoson

Jeffrey Harper, Portsmouth

Carl Jackson, Portsmouth

James Wright, Portsmouth

Wayne Griffin, Smithfield

Michael Johnson, Southampton County 

Beth Lewis, Southampton County

Lynette Lowe, Southampton County

Darryll Lewis, Suffolk

Robert Lewis, Suffolk

Jason Souders, Suffolk

David Jarman, Virginia Beach

Ric Lowman, Virginia Beach

Katie Shannon, Virginia Beach

Mark Shea, Virginia Beach

Daniel Clayton, Williamsburg

Aaron Small, Williamsburg

Earl Anderson, York County

Timothy Cross, York County

Elizabeth Mertz-Guinn, York County

Ray Amoruso, HRT

Keisha Branch, HRT

Ron Hodges, HRT

Barbara Creel, WATA

Ben Goodill, WATA

Grant Sparks, DRPT

Barbara Nelson, VPA

Todd Halacy, VDOT

Heather Patel, VDOT

Sonya Hallums-Ponton, VDOT

Eric Stringfield, VDOT

Ivan Rucker, FHWA

Karen McPherson, McPherson Consulting

Updated: 04/25/2022

Resources